Ad Club History


EAC- Past Presidents

2013- Greg Coleman
2012- Steve Rosen
2011- Jim Welle
2010- Brian Amick
2009- Jen Duda
2008- Rebecca Styn
2007- Christine Yamrick
2006- John Buchna
2005- Tom New
2004- Shari Robinson
2003- Colleen M. Stubbs
2002- Colleen M. Stubbs
2001- Doreen DeFabio-Duska
2000- Michelle Matuszewski
199- Alice Wahl-Novotny
1998- Connie Buzard
1997- Geri Cicchetti
1996- Mark Charzanowski
1995- Cathy Von Birgelen
1994- Greg Pamler
1993- John Anderson
1992- Mike Smiley
1991- John Chacona
1990- Robert Lowry
1989- Jerry Slomski
1988- Bruce Whitehair
1987- Pam Eckert
1986- Louann Meabon
1985- Rich Gensheimer
1984- Joe Anastasi
1983- Gayeann Gwynn
1982- Greg Engel
1981- Mary Daly
1980- F. Brady Louis
1979- Owen B. Toale
1978- Edward Stevens
1977- Al Jenkins
1976- Jack Tirak
1975- E. Joseph Mehl
1974- Richard Post
1973- Ronald Gwynn
1972- Jack Goellner
1971- Jim Nelson
1970- Lee Lijewski
1969- Patrick Runco
1968- James Ketcham
1967- Ted House
1966- William Mackey
1965- Jack Willow
1964- Richard Glass
1963- Harry Thompkins
1962- Farrel Smith
1961- Robert Kraus
1960- Clare Swisher
1959- I. Michael Brown
1958- Rissel Rickets
1957- Edward Donn
1956- William Snyder
1955- Clair Merritt
1954- George Saxer
1953- Fritz Mitchell
1952- Harvard Miller
1951- Al Davies
1950- Edward Urbans
1949- Paul Traut
1948- Charles Daly
1947- Buck Buchanon
1946- Charles Church
1945- Harold Wilson
1944- Ben McEvoy
1943- Arthur Penske

George Mead Distinguished Service Award

2013- Colleen M. Stubbs
2012- Tom New
2010-Jim Kraut
2008-Don Seiber
2007- Ed Mead
2006- Dan Geary
2005- John Kanzius
2004-Art Arkelian
2003-Michael Mead
2002-Anthony Chrzanowski
2001- Bruce Whitehair
2000- Ruth Jageman
1999- Gregory Engel
1998- Robert Lowery
1997- Richard Glass
1996-Gerald F. Hagerty
1995- I. Michael Brown
1994- Andy Komorowski
1993- M. Tal Hindson
1992- Bart Spear
1991- Fritz Mitchell
1990- Edward J. Donn
1989- Jack Tirak
1988- Jack Willow
1987- Edward Stevens
1986- David Mchenry
1985- Owen Toale
1984- Mary Daly
1983- F. Brady Louis
1981- Jim Nelson
1979- Clarence Smith
1978- George Mitchell
1977- Myron Jones
1976- Patricia Cassidy
1975- E.J. Mehl
1974- Al Davies

EAC- Ad Person of the Year

2013- Manufacturer & Business Association
2012- Mark Concilla
2010- Pauline Gonda
2008- Skip Papa
2007- Tammy Roche
2006- Rev. Msgr. Thomas McSweeney
2005- Dan Bensur
2004-Tom New
2003- CelebrateErie Committee
2002- Fish Commish
2001-Nancy O’Neill
2000-Jr’s Last Laugh Comedy Club
1999-Gary Renaud
1998-Rob Shultz/Kim Kalvelage
1997-John Kanzius
1996- Rebecca Martin/Michael Fuhrman
1995-Scott Mitchell
1994-Eiji Oue
1993-Karen Fordgren/Karen Kraus Phillips
1992-Richard Rambaldo
1991-Bruce Whitehair
1990-Quality of Life Committee
1989-Cladia Haller
1988-Gary Fritts/Bill Hanna
1987-R. Jane Anderson
1986-Marlene Mosco
1985-Gregory Engel
1984-Donald Diplacido
1983-Edward Stevens
1982-Joseph Anastasi
1981-JackTirak
1980-Robert Chitester
1979-M. Tal Hindson
1978-F. Brady Louis
1977-Pat & Peggy Casey
1976-Ronald Gwynn
1975-Jack Willow
1974-Al Balo
1973-Ted House
1972-George Mead
1971-James Ketcham
1970-Clarence Smith
1969-George Mitchell